If Paintball Hits You and Breaks But Leaves No Paint Are You Out?

A Tournament Speedball Question

0
29

If Paintball Hits You and Breaks But Leaves No Paint Are You Out?

It’s important to discern the difference between a bounce and a break when examining this question.

  • Bounce – It’s when a paintball hits you clean and simply fails to break.
  • Break – It’s when a paintball hits you and the shell breaks.

Notice in the definition of a ‘break’ nothing is said of the paint marking you. Now we can best understand this question.

Let’s ask again… If a paintball hits you, breaks open but does not leave even a trace of paint on you, are you out?

This is the question Scuba Steve answered in this piece. If Paintball Hits You and Breaks But Leaves No Paint Are You Out? The answer lies in the past as it sometimes sneaks into the present. What ever can that mean? The current NXL rules don’t clearly outline the answer.

NXL Rules Section 10

Well it means that not all rule books make the answer clear. But the rule existed in years past. This recent on-field discussion with Scuba Steve outlined the rule as recent as 2016.

As it appears now, the rule has changed in the NXL. A bounce is a bounce and a break with no paint mark is as good as a bounce.

There is the most up-to-date answer. But guess what. This rule has come and gone. It may be back, so be sure to check with your field before you play.